2018 One Bug Dates:  April 27, 28, 29

 

Click Here for 2017 One Bug Pics

2017 Fishing Results:

1st Place Team:  City Slickers, JC Clark & Glenn Erikson – 1150 points
2nd Place Team:  Team Amel, Larry Flinn & Joe Cusato – 1010 points
3rd Place Team:  Team Raleigh, Adam & Tim Raleigh – 770 point

1st Place Individual:  J.C. Clark – 800 points
2nd Place Individual:  Larry Flinn – 520 points
3rd Place Individual:  Alex Smith-Constantine – 500 points

Top Guide:  Ryan Furtak – 1140 points
2nd Place Guide:  Brett Jackson – 950 points
3rd Place Guide:  Joe Demalderis – 900 points

Biggest Fish:  J.C. Clark – 23 1/2′ Brown, caught on a Hendrickson Emerger

Squirrel Award:  Brett Jackson

The rest of the 2017 One Bug Teams/Guides:

Team Ranking Team Name First Last Total Team Total Individual (rank)
1st Place Team City Slickers JC Clark 1150 800 (1)
1st Place Team City Slickers Glenn Erikson 1150 350 (10 – tie)
2nd Place Team Team Amel Joe Cusato 1010 490 (4)
2nd Place Team Team Amel Larry Flinn 1010 520 (2)
3rd Place Team Team Raleigh Adam Raleigh 770 480 (5 – tie)
3rd Place Team Team Raleigh Tim Raleigh 770 290 (13 – tie)
4th Place Team Mosca nel Bocca Bob DeFilippis 750 480 (5 – tie)
4th Place Team Mosca nel Bocca Bob Moore 750 270 (15 – tie)
5th Place Team Team Landstudies (wading) Craig Bouslough 720 440 (7)
5th Place Team Team Landstudies (wading) Mark Gutshall 720 280 (14 – tie)
6th Place Team Team Orvis Dan Davala 700 270 (15 – tie)
6th Place Team Team Orvis Chad Walz 700 430 (8)
7th Place Team Team White Bread Sandwich Randy Lusky 680 200 (18 – tie)
7th Place Team Team White Bread Sandwich Brad Owens 680 480  (5 – tie)
8th Place Team Team Eagles Geoff Bousum 640 460 (6)
8th Place Team Team Eagles Josh Bousum 640 180 (19)
9th Place Team Kype Crusaders Travis Conley 600 100 (21 – tie)
9th Place Team Kype Crusaders Alex Smith-Constantine 600 500 (3)
10th Place Team Team American Rivers David Solomon 600 200 (18 – tie)
10th Place Team Team American Rivers John Haydock 600 400 (9)
11th Place Team Delaware Sharks Chuck Ruderhausen (Sat) 570 100 (21 – tie)
11th Place Team Delaware Sharks Paul Robino 570 270 (15 – tie)
11th Place Team Delaware Sharks Pete Grimbilas (Sun) 570 200 (18 – tie)
12th Place Team Team Emerger Chris Bouslough 550 280 (14 – tie)
12th Place Team Team Emerger Tom Swavely 550 270 (15 – tie)
13th Place Team Team Hyde J.Ann Hyde 550 200 (18 – tie)
13th Place Team Team Hyde LaMoyne Hyde 550 350 (10 -tie)
14th Place Team Trout Unlimited David Kinney 540 270 (15 – tie)
14th Place Team Trout Unlimited Andrew Kimsey 540 270 (15 – tie)
15th Place Team Team Starlite Lanes Gregg Eiband 520 200 (18 – tie)
15th Place Team Team Starlite Lanes Christine LaRocca 520 320 (11)
16th Place Team Team Mama Luke David Morton 500 200 (18 – tie)
16th Place Team Team Mama Luke Dan Plummer 500 300 (12)
17th Place Team Team Ms Behavin Lyndsey Agnes 490 290 (13 – tie)
17th Place Team Team Ms Behavin Demetre Bove 490 200 (18 – tie)
18th Place Team Delaware Drifters Jim Asselstine 490 290 (13 – tie)
18th Place Team Delaware Drifters Krystyna Wolonkowski 490 200 (18 – tie)
19th Place Team The Bannack Boys Art Bartholomew 480 280 (14 – tie)
19th Place Team The Bannack Boys Tim Foster 480 200 (18 – tie)
20th Place Team The Expensive Winos Andy Cappotelli 480 280 (14 – tie)
20th Place Team The Expensive Winos Jack McDonald 480 200 (18 – tie)
21th Place Team Jersey Boyz Jonathan Eng 450 100 (21 – tie)
21th Place Team Jersey Boyz Rich Thomas 450 350 (10 – tie)
22nd Place Team Team Thread Bug (wading) Jeff Skelding 430 230 (17)
22nd Place Team Team Thread Bug (wading) Mark Skelding 430 200 (18 – tie)
23rd Place Team Team Healing Waters Charlie Bombard 400 200 (18 – tie)
23rd Place Team Team Healing Waters Alain Lajoux 400 200 (18 – tie)
24th Place Team Team Patagonia Karl Anderson 400 200 (18 – tie)
24th Place Team Team Patagonia Danny D’Huyvetter 400 200 (18 – tie)
25th Place Team Whiskey Bros Mike Cartechine 390 290 (13 – tie)
25th Place Team Whiskey Bros Stephen Tolpa 390 100 (21 – tie)
26th Place Team Team Reel Men Pat Martin 350 100 (21 – tie)
26th Place Team Team Reel Men Ron Zarrella 350 250 (16)
27th Place Team Bill Canfield/FUDR Youth Team Chris Gross (Sat) 300 100 (21 – tie)
27th Place Team Bill Canfield/FUDR Youth Team Tommy Letosky (Sun) 300 100 (21 – tie)
27th Place Team Bill Canfield/FUDR Youth Team Jeremy Mousseau (Sat) 300 100 (21 – tie)
27th Place Team Bill Canfield/FUDR Youth Team Owen Wormuth (Sun) 300 100 (21 – tie)
28th Place Team Team Stanley Cooper David Lewis 300 100 (21 – tie)
28th Place Team Team Stanley Cooper Mike Mahar 300 200 (18 – tie)
29th Place Team Team Nepomuk Anjanette Daingle 240 140 (20)
29th Place Team Team Nepomuk Peter Moskovitch 240 100 (21 – tie)

2017 One Bug Guides:

First Last Saturday Sunday Total
Ryan Furtak 530 610 1140
Brett Jackson 560 390 950
Joe Demalderis 290 610 900
Bruce Miller 600 200 800
Nick Rubicco 270 400 670
Sam Decker 390 270 660
Steve Taggert 380 240 620
Evan Padua 400 180 580
Justin Lyle 300 270 570
Matt Ertzinger 340 200 540
Tim Oliphant 260 280 540
Judd Weisburg 270 270 540
Fred Gender 540 540
Colin Archer 200 330 530
Paul Kanaskie 200 300 500
Chris Calabrese 200 290 490
Craig Buckbee 240 240 480
Darren Rist 200 280 480
Mark Malenovsky 200 270 470
Zach Anderson 200 260 460
Bob Lewis 200 260 460
Anita Coulton 220 200 420
Ron Beck 200 200 400
Jeff Church 200 200 400
Dan Eliezer 200 200 400
Stefan Spoerri 200 200 400
Ben Rinker 190 200 390
Lee Hartman 350 0 350
Coz Costolnick 40 200 240
Jared Makowski 100 0 100

Thank you to our Corporate One Bug Sponsors & Event Sponsors:

Orvis, Patagonia, Trout Unlimited, Hyde Drift Boats, American Rivers, Hook & Fly Apparel, West Branch Angler Resort, Toufayan Bakery, Big Tree Woodworks Inc., Cross Current Guide Service and Roscoe Beer Company!

2017 One Bug – 10th Annual!  April 28 Kick Off Dinner

SOLD OUT!

April 29 & 30 2017 One Bug Fishing – Teams are SOLD OUT!

The cost is $1500/pp $3000/team ($800 pp is a tax deductible donation) and includes the Friday night banquet ticket, two days of guided fishing, breakfast & lunch on Saturday and Sunday, Sunday night awards banquet, and a whole lot of fun.  The only thing not included is the guide tip for Saturday and Sunday.  Click here for a Team Entry Form!  Contact sherri@fudr.org if you have any questions.

—————————-

One Bug Pics – Click here!

One Bug 2016 Fishing Results:

1st Place:

Team Emerger:  Craig Bouslough (930) & Tom Swavely (440), took Top Team with 1370 points

Craig Bouslough, Team Emerger took Top Individual, with 930 points!

Ben Rinker took Top Guide, 1470 points

Biggest Fish: (3 way Tie)

JC Clark, City Slickers, 20″ Brown caught on a #16 Loopwing

Terry DiSabatino, Delaware Sharks, 20″ Brown caught on a MB Parachute

Craig Bouslough, Team Emerger, 20″ Brown caught on a #16 Loopwing

2nd Place:

Team Eagles:  Josh Bousum (640) & Geoff Bousum (570) 1210 points

Individual: JC Clark, Team Emerger  750 Points

Guide: Darren Rist – 930 points

Third Place: (team tie)

City Slickers:  Glenn Erikson (220) & JC Clark (750) 970 points

Delaware Sharks:  Terry DiSabatino (590) & Pete Grimbilas (380) 970 points

Individual:  Josh Bousum, Team Eagles 640 points

Guide:  Stephan Spoerri, 920 points

Squirrel Award:  Judd Weisburg (this goes to the guide with the best fly rescue)

List of auction items:

In the Redds – 30 x 40 Canvas A.D. Maddox print, donated by A.D. Maddox

Custom JP Ross MUIR Fiberglass 7′ 3wt 5pc Rod, donated by JP Ross Fly Rods

Steelhead Package on the Salmon River: 3 nights accommodations at the Tailwater Lodge, 2 days guide service with Zero Limit Adventures, and a $200 gift card for the Tailwater Lodge Restaurant & Bar – donated by Tailwater Lodge & Zero Limit Adventures

Custom Bamboo Rod – 8′, 2 pc hollow build 6wt with 2 tips, made and donated by Nick Rubicco, The Catskill Angler

2-Night Spa Package for 2 at The Lodge at Woodloch – luxurious Veranda Deluxe room, 3 gourmet meals each daily, use of all spa & fitness facilities & group classes & activities included! donated by The Lodge at Woodloch

Beautiful Custom Made Wading Net, donated by John Parise, River Song Nets

Missouri River 3 bedroom Cabin – 1 Week Stay (October 10-16th) on the banks of the Missouri River – drift boat included, donated by JC Clark

 

One Bug 2015 Pics – Click Here

One Bug 2015 Fishing Results:

1st Place:

City Slickers:  JC Clark (680) & Glenn Erikson (340), took Top Team with 1020 points

JC Clark, City Slickers took Top Individual, with 680 points

Sam Decker took Top Guide, 1010 points

Biggest Fish: (Tie)

Mark Gutshall, Team Landstudies, 21″ Brown caught on a Hendrickson Emerger

Steve Mongiardo, Lordville Hit Men, 21″ Brown caught on a Hendy Cripple

Squirrel Award:  Darren Rist (This goes to the guide with the best story of retrieving a client’s fly)

2nd Place:

Team Mama Luke:  Dan Plummer (670) & John Winkler (260) 930 points

Individual: Dan Plummer, Team Mama Luke  670 Points

Guide: Ryan Furtak – 930 points

Third Place: (team & individual tie)

Team Eagles:  Geoff Bousum (290) & Josh Bousum (500) 790 points

Lordville Hit Men:  Ken O’Connor (410) & Steve Mongiardo (380) 790 points

Individual:  Josh Bousum, Team Eagles 500 points & Bob DeFillipis, Team Mosca nel Bocca 500 points

Guide:  Judd Weisberg, 920 points

All 2015 One Bug Scores:
 
Team Landstudies: 710
Mark Gutshall 420
Dennis Auker 290
 
Team Mosca nel Bocca: 700
Bob Moore 200
Bob DeFilippis 500
 
Team Stanley Cooper: 670
Ralph Kates 360
Scott Brady 310
 
Team BTC 1: 660
Scott Noyes 270
Ken Taylor 390
 
Team Trout Unlimited: 650
Steve Trafton 310
Andrew Kimsey 340
 
Chuck’s Bugger Boys: 630
Chuck Ruderhausen 360
Paul Robino 270
 
Team Bar Fly: 610
David Bull 280
Josh Spivak 330
 
Team Riverside Cafe: 610
Dan Eliezer 260
Jeff Hoone (Sat) 180
Paul Pensinger (Sun) 170
 
Katterman Boys: 600
John Simons 270
John Frye 330
 
Team Bobber Babies: 560
Peter Moskovitz 360
Anjanette Daigle 200
 
Team Jersey Boyz: 550
Rich Thomas 200
Dave King 350
 
The Bannack Boys: 540
Tim Foster 250
Art Bartholomew 290
 
Team Patagonia: 520
Brian Benner 290
Tom Fernandez 230
 
Team EJS – APR: 500
Tom Engels 310
Craig Bouslough 190
 
Team Reel Men: 490
Pat Martin 310
Jeff Skelding (Sat.) 140
Ron Zarrella (Sun.) 40
 
Jackie Treehorn Productions: 480
Christine Larocca 100
Greg Eiband 380
 
The Girls: 360
Jeanette Dietrick 230
Demetre Bove 130
 
Delaware Sharks: 340
Terry DiSabatino 100
Peter Grimbilas 240
 
Team Orvistons: 250
Reid Bryant 30
Kim Bryant 220

2015 One Bug:  May 1, 2, & 3 – Team Slots are SOLD OUT! A few tickets left for Friday night kick off party on May 1: Get your ticket before they are gone – $100/ticket – food & drink included!

Roscoe Beer will be there for beer tasting and fun giveaways! World renowned Artist AD Maddox will be in the house – bid on a real-time painting of your jeans!  To buy a ticket, go here: ONE BUG 2015

G. Loomis NRX 9′ 5wt Rod Raffle – $10/ticket – thank you G. Loomis!

Check out our list of auction items:

Check back – new items added every day!


One Bug 2014 Fishing Results:

1st Place:

Team Landstudies:  Mark Gutshall (360) & Dennis Auker (400), took Top Team with 760 points

Mike Cartechine, Team Mama Luke is Top Individual, with 450 points

Brett Jackson is Top Guide, 660 points

Biggest Fish:  Jessica McGlothlin, Team Orvis, 22″ Brown caught on a Conehead Zonker

Squirrel Award:  Ben Rinker (This goes to the guide with the best story of retrieving a client’s fly)

2nd Place: (Team Tie & Guide Tie)

Sobchak Security:  Christine LaRocca (330) & Gregg Eiband (330) 710 points

Trout Unlimited: Chris Wood (250), Steve Trafton (360), & Andrew Kimsey (100) 710 points

Individual: Dennis Auker, Team Landstudies  400 Points

Guide (4-way tie): Colin Archer, Charlie Limpert, Bruce Miller, Kevney Moses – all had 640 points

Third Place:

Team Reel Men:  Ron Zarrella (140), Pat Martin (300), & Jeff Skelding (170), 610 points

Individual:  Gregg Eiband, Sobchak Security 380 points

Guide:  Stephan Spoerri, 630 points

All 2014 One Bug Scores:
 
Team BTC 1: 570
Scott Noyes 290
Ken Taylor 280
 
Katterman Boys: 480
John Simons 280
John Frye 200
 
Nepomuk: 400
Ron Dudginski 200
Dave King 100
Paul Robino 100
 
Team Big Fish: 560
Andy Tumolo 370
David Bull 190
 
Team Eagles: 400
Josh Bousum 200
Rich Thomas 200
 
Team Mama Luke: 550
Dan Plummer 100
Mike Cartichine 450
 
Team Orvis I: 440
Rob Tibbett 240
Jeremy Kehrien 200
 
Team Orvis II: 480
Jessica McGlothlin 280
Christine Penn 200
 
Team Patagonia: 600
Brian Benner 230
Tom Fernandez 370
 
The Bannack Boys: 400
Tim Foster 200
Art Bartholomew 200
 
Delaware Sharks: 470
Terry DiSabatino 270
Pete Grimbilas 200
 
Tall Pines: 470
John Bousum 200
Dan Elizer 270
 
Team Little Fish: 420
Paul Swartz 130
Bob DeFilippis 290
 
What the Fu**: 480
Glen Erikson 200
Demetre Bove 280
 

One Bug 2014 – April 25, 26, 27

Friday Night Kick-Off Party – $100/ticket – food & drink included! To buy a ticket, go here: ONE BUG 2014

Check out our list of auction items:

Raffle: G. Loomis NRX LP 9′ 5wt Rod – $20/ticket 6/$100

Thank you to our sponsors!

One Bug 2013 Press Release

2013 One Bug Fishing Results:

1st Place:

Team Orvis 1:  Ryan Bunn & Tyler Atkins, took Top Team with 1410 points

Tyler Atkins is Top Individual, with 770 points

Darren Rist is Top Guide, 1060 points

Biggest Fish:  David Morton, 23″ Brown caught on a Rusty Spinner

Squirrel Award:  Ryan Furtak

This goes to the guide with the best story of retrieving a client’s fly

2nd Place:

Team Patagonia:  Brian Benner & Steve Spurgeon 1140 points

Individual: Ryan Bunn, 640

Guide: Jeff Church, 960

Third Place:

Team Mama Luke:  Dan Plummer & Mike Doll, 860

Individual:  Brian Benner, 590

Guide:  Tim Oliphant, 890

 

2012 One Bug Results

Individual:

        • First: Ryan Bunn, 490 points
        • Second: Ken Lagerveld, 410 points
        • Third (tie): Terry Di Sabatino and Dan Plummer, 360 points.

Team:

        • First:  Patagonia (Ryan Bunn & Ken Lagerveld), 900 points
        • Second:  Mama Luke, 700 points
        • Third:  Delaware Sharks, 650 points

Top Guide:

        • First:  Jeff Church, 750 points
        • Second:  Bob Lewis, 730 points
        • Third:  Steve Taggert, 710 points

Biggest Fish:

  • Ryan Bunn, 21 3/8-inch brown trout, caught on a Hendrickson Emerger

Squirrel Award:

  • Colin Archer. This goes to the guide with the best story of retrieving a client’s fly. Archer is a two-time winner.
 
Thank you to Everyone Who Made the
5th Annual One Bug™ Fundraiser the Biggest Success Yet!
Check out our press release “Nuts About Trout: 2012 One Bug™
Check the 2012 One Bug™ Photos Here